EXPOZE Nigeria Wins Maya Awards Digital Media Strategist of The Year - My FrontPager

My FrontPager

Bringing you all the Front Pages from Africa to the World


MAYA Africa, held yesterday in Lagos, Nigeria and the event witnessed the presence of over 1,000 youths from Nigeria, Benin Republic, Ghana and UAE

The event was hosted by fast rising comedian, EXTREME, and had perfomances from MZ KISS, KENNY BLAQ, WALE TURNER, LAFF DOCTOR, TM 9JA and an endless list of industry chiefs, style influencers, celebrities and politicians amongst whom were Hon. Ayo Joseph of the Federal House of Reps, Hon. Lanre Oshun of the Lagos State House of Assembly, Damola OlatunjI, Kiki Omeili, Pencil, Bash, Judith Audu, PrettyMike, Tayo Sotayo, Maria Okan, Morayo Joseph, Lukman Haruna and many more.
Below are the full list of winners and photos from the event.
Digital Media Strategist – Expoze NG
PR Management Brand – Media Panache.
Movie Director, Yoruba – Wale Rasaq.
Fashion Brand/Label; Male – McCOY ClothingsBeauty Therapy Brand – GLEE Skincare
Fashion Label; Female – MK Designs
CEO of the Year; Female – CEO, Luminee Styles
Nollywood’s Viewers Choice, Yoruba – IREJE by Kenny George
Stylish Youth; Male – Seun Bankole (SB LIVE)
Dance Group – Cymbals Dancers
Event Management Company – HighFlyers Events
Fashion Stylist – Swanky Jerry
Journalist of the Year 2016– Mutiat Alli
Make Up Brand – Mood Blends Makeovers
New Face of Nollywood – Jumoke Aderounmu.
Youth Footballer of the year – Kelechi Iheanancho
Music Revelation 2016 – Wale Turner
Music Download Portal – Mp3Bullet.com
Photography Brand – EMAGIX Photography
Club CEO – Pretty Mike (CLUB UNO)
Entertainment Company, Diaspora – Flipstylez Ent, USA
Fashion Brand; Start Up – AYStitches 1706
Enterprising Youth; Female – Pabiekun Esther (Rubbies Signature)
OAP of the Year – Maria Okan
Sport Personality of the Year– Omeruo Kenneth.
Style Influencer; Female – RhonkeFella
‎Enterprising Youth; Male – Yusuf Odumade (CEO, Daryl Farms)‎.
Industry Cynosure; Comedy – Laff Doctor.
Best Alternative Act; Female – Naomi Mac
Comedian (Stand Up) – Kenny Blaq
Industry Cynosure; Music – Mz Kiss
Best Actress; Yoruba – Toyin Abraham
Best Actress; English – Kiki Omeili
Nollwoods Viewers Choice, English – Not Just Married by Judith Audu
Entertainment Personality – Niyi Giggles.
MAYA Queen 2017 – King Mercedes (Ghana)
Digital Media Marketer – Classic Naija
Stylish Youth, Female – Tobi Odubanjo (Pinkcoco)
Best Actor in TV Series – Mustapha Sholagbade (CAMPUS LIFE)
TV Personality – Morayo Joseph (Motirayo Olowosibi)
Industry Cynosure; Movie – Nkechi BlessingSunday
CEO of the year, Male – Tope Adedeji (CEO, DeRock Lounge)
Entertainment Company – Sotee Entertainment
Best Alternative Act; Male – Brymo
Music Producer 2016 – Kriz Beatz
‎Style Influencer; Male – SwankyJerry
Diaspora Ambassador; Female – Funke Mercyflawless
Innovative Youth – Oluwatobiloba Majekodunmi (Turbine)
Diaspora Ambassador; Male – Momph
FOOTWEAR BRAND – Danny Yatch Footwear
ONLINE FASHION STORE – Lola’s Nest
INNOVATIVE YOUTH – Oluwatoba Majekodunmi
HUMANITARIAN SERVICES
INNOVATIVE ARTIST – Magmum Arts.
BLOG – Sirkenayo.net
POLITICIAN – Hon. Tunde Olatunji – OSHA, Osun
UPTOWN SPIN FINGER – Consequence
VIEWERS CHOICE – Jombo by Kiss Daniel
LISTENER’S CHOICE – Eleko by Mayorkun
RIB CRACKER (SHORT CLIP) – Demo Pumpin
MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR – Unlimited LA
GOSPEL MUSIC ACT – Princess Ifemide
Nollywood VIEWERS CHOICE (ENGLISH) – Just Not Married by Judith Audu
MOVIE DIRECTOR (ENGLISH) – Seyi Babatope
MALE ACT 2016 – Kiss Daniel
FEMALE ACT 2016 – Simi
AFRICAN MUSIC ACT – Emtee (South Africa)
NOLLYWOOD’S NEW HUNK – Akin Kolapo
Actor of the year, Yoruba – Tayo Amokede (Ijebu)
Creative Art Director – Deecent Works
Gospel Music Artiste – Ifemide.
Politician – Hon. Tunde Olatunji (Osun State House of Assembly)
Humanitarian – Annie Idibia (Annie Idibia Care Foundation)
Actor of the year, English – Gregory Ojefua
Honorary Awards.
Mr. Abbey Azaka Ekpeti (Hospitality Services)
Oluwafemi O. Adu (Auto Service & Dealership)
Glee Virgin Hair (Hair Extension Retaling)
Yomi Fash Lanso (Film Making)
Biodun Caston Dada (Publishing)
Rasaq Olayiwola (Film Making)
Honorable. Lanre Oshun (Politics and Legislative Representation)
Arch. Teju Ajayi (Architecture)
Mr. Otunola Olabayo (Construction)
see photos from the event below;

No comments:

Post a comment

Pages